Theater & Cabaret News

What's Happening

TBA AWARDS RECIPIENTS

We attended on Monday night October 30 the TBA Award 2017 celebration. It was a glorious affair.  The opening performance was by cast of “Ain’t Misbehavin” a 42nd Moon Productiion.    Tristan Cunningham and Jeff Rax hosted the evening the event.

Scene from the local musicals were throughout the event including “Billy Elliott” and the musical,  “It the Heights”  The event closed with “Stand By Me” by cast “Smokey Joe’s Café”

 

2017  TBA AWARDS RECIPIENTS

 

LEGACY AWARDS ● Playwrights Foundation Donald E. Lacy Jr.

 

RHE ARTISTIC FELLOWSHIP ● Jeunée Simon

 

RELLA LOSSY AWARD ● Eugenie Chan for Madame Ho with Eugenie Chan Theater Projects

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Tier 1

Palmer Hefferan for peerless at Marin Theatre Company

Tier 2

Ella Cooley for The Winter’s Tale at Ragged Wing Ensemble

Tier 3

Lyle Barrere for The Fantasticks at OMG, I Love That Show! Productions

 

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

 

Tier 1

Carl Fillion for Needles and Opium at American Conservatory Theater

Tier 2

Jalua Dell for The Winter’s Tale at Ragged Wing Ensemble

 

Tier 3

Max Chanowitz for Where All Good Rabbits Go at FaultLine Theater

 

OUTSTANDING PROPERTIES DESIGN

Tier 1

Jacquelyn Scott for John at American Conservatory Theater

Tier 2

Simon Trumble for Urinetown at Berkeley Playhouse

Tier 3

Simon Trumble for To the Bone at Ubuntu Theater Project

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

 

Tier 1

Tim Lutkin for The Life of the Party at TheatreWorks

Tier 2

Michael Oesch for Next to Normal at Broadway by the Bay

Tier 3

Allen WiIlner for Beowulf at We Players

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Tier 1

Dede Ayite for black odyssey at California Shakespeare Theater

Tier 2

Melissa Wortman for Patience at Lamplighters Music Theatre

Tier 3

Barbara “BJ” Bandy for Seascape at Role Players Ensemble

 

CREATIVE SPECIALTIES

 

Marcus Gardley: Adaptation / Translation for black odyssey at California Shakespeare Theater

 

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A MUSICAL

Tier 1

A Night with Janis Joplin at American Conservatory Theater

Tier 2

Urinetown at Berkeley Playhouse

Tier 3

Little Shop of Horrors at Ray of Light Theatre

Love Sick at Jewish Circle Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING MALE ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

 

Tier 1

John Treacy Egan for La Cage Aux Folles at San Francisco Playhouse

Tier 2

Dave Abrams for In the Heights at Contra Costa Civic Theatre

Tier 3

Michael S. Wells for Big River at Lucky Penny Productions

 

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Tier 1

Allison Rich for The Toxic Avenger at San Jose Stage Company

Tier 2

Alicia Piemme Nelson for The Rainbow Fish Musical at Bay Area Children’s Theatre

Tier 3

Alyssa Teixeira for Hairspray at CMT San Jose

 

OUTSTANDING MALE ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE IN A MUSICAL

 

Tier 1

Damian Humbley for The Life of the Party at TheatreWorks

Tier 2

Matthew Dean for Billy Elliot at Berkeley PlayhouseKeith Pinto for Cabaret at Hillbarn Theatre

Tier 3

Phillip P. Williams for Big River at Lucky Penny Productions

 

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE IN A MUSICAL

 

Tier 1

Hilary Maiberger for Daddy Long Legs at TheatreWorks

Tier 2

Andrea J. Love for Urinetown at Berkeley Playhouse

Tier 3

Anne Norland for Silence! The Musical at Ray of Light Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A PLAY

 

Tier 1

black odyssey at California Shakespeare Theater

Tier 2

The Shipment at Crowded Fire Theater Company

Tier 3

HOME at Lorraine Hansberry Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING MALE ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Tier 1

Aldo Billingslea for black odyssey at California Shakespeare Theater

Tier 2

Rotimi Agbabiaka for Bootycandy at Brava Theatre Center

Tier 3

Nick Medina for Midsummer of Love at We Players

 

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

 

Tier 1

Margo Hall for black odyssey at California Shakespeare Theater

Tier 2

Elissa Stebbins for You For Me For You at Crowded Fire Theater Company

Tier 3

Juliana Aiden for To the Bone at Ubuntu Theater Project

 

OUTSTANDING MALE ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE IN A PLAY

 

Tier 1

Michael Doherty for Hand to God at Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Tier 2

D.C. Scarpelli for An Ideal Husband at Town Hall Theatre Company

Tier 3

Dean Linnard for Bad Jews at Left Edge Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE IN A PLAY

 

Tier 1

Martha Brigham for Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley at Marin Theatre Company

Cathleen Riddley for brownsville song (b-side for tray) at Shotgun Players

Tier 2

Roneet Aliza Rahamim for The Diary of Anne Frank at Palo Alto Players

Tier 3

Janelle Lutz for End of the Rainbow at OMG, I Love That Show! Productions

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

 

Tier 1

Keith Pinto for Altar Boyz at Center Repertory Company

Tier 2

Riette Burdick for Cabaret at Hillbarn Theatre

Tier 3

Jennifer L. Ho for HAiR, The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical at Landmark Musical Theatre

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

 

Tier 1

Todd Olson for A Night with Janis Joplin at American Conservatory Theater

Tier 2

Michael Patrick Wiles for Urinetown at Berkeley Playhouse

Tier 3

Ben Prince for Little Shop of Horrors at Ray of Light Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

 

Dave Maier for Fool for Love at Magic Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

 

Tier 1

Robert Kelley for Daddy Long Legs at TheatreWorks

Tier 2

Danny Cozart for Urinetown at Berkeley Playhouse

Tier 3

Christopher Renshaw for Love Sick at Jewish Circle Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY

 

Tier 1

Eric Ting for black odyssey at California Shakespeare Theater

Tier 2

Ariel Craft for Phèdre at Cutting Ball Theater

Tier 3

Aldo Billingslea for HOME at Lorraine Hansberry Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING SOLO PRODUCTION

 

Type/Caste at Brava Theatre Center, Rotimi Agbabiaka

 

OUTSTANDING ANTHOLOGY PRODUCTION

 

Overnight at Ragged Wing Ensemble

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

 

Tier 1

A Night with Janis Joplin at American Conservatory Theater

Tier 2

Cabaret at Hillbarn Theatre

 

Tier 3

Little Shop of Horrors at Ray of Light Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

 

Tier 1

black odyssey at California Shakespeare Theater

Tier 2

An Ideal Husband at Town Hall Theatre Company

Tier 3

Bad Jews at Left Edge Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING WORLD PREMIERE MUSICAL

 

The Four Immigrants: An American Musical Manga by Min Kahng at TheatreWorks

 

OUTSTANDING WORLD PREMIERE PLAY

 

Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley by Lauren Gunderson and Margot Melcon at Marin Theatre Company

 

 

 

the

Page 10 of 352« First...«89101112»203040...Last »